Privacy

1) Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy explains how we will treat your personal information on http://mntartanday.org/ (the “Website”).

1.2 By using our Website, you CONSENT to our use of cookies and the terms of our privacy policy.

1.3 This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

2) Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our Website and for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your email address);

(c) information that you post to our Website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your comments, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(d) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our Website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and

(e) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3) Using personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our Website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our Website and business;

(b) personalize our Website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our Website;

(d) supply to you services purchased through our Website;

(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(k) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website;

(l) keep our Website secure and prevent fraud; and

(m) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Website.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our Website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

3.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our Website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the Website.

3.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4) Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.3 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5) International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the United States of America.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on our Website or submit for publication on our Website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6) Retaining personal information

6.1 Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7) Security of personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8) Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website.

8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are in accord with any changes to this policy.

8.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

9) Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10) Third party websites

10.1 Our Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11) Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12) Cookies

12.1 Our Website uses cookies.

12.2 Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.

12.3 Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5 You can adjust your cookie settings at any time on your browser.

12.6 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our Website.

13) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. By using our Website and/or signing up for our newsletter and email notifications, you are consenting that you are at least 13 years old. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old.